All Sports Jamaica

Jamaica's Update On Sports and Athletes

Boys and Girls Under 20 1500m Finals CARIFTA Games 2022 Results

1 min read

Results From CARIFTA Games Day 1 Session 2

Girls 17-19 1500 Meter Run UNDER 20
================================================================                
 JAMAICA OBSERVER                                                               
   WORLD REC: W 3:50.07  7/17/2015   GENZEBE DIBABA, ETH                        
   WORLD/U20: J 3:51.34  10/18/1997  YINGLAI LANG, CHN                          
 CARIFTA/U20: C 4:27.48  4/10/2009   NATOYA GOULE, JAM                          
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals                 
================================================================                
Finals                                                                          
  1 Simms, Rickeisha          05 Jamaica                4:44.18                 
  2 Pryce, Samantha           03 Jamaica                4:44.77                 
  3 Haynes, Layla             05 Barbados               4:45.10                 
  4 Williams, Jonnicia        05 St. Kitts& Nevis       5:25.59                 
  5 Gardiner, Tenesia         05 Turks and Ca           5:29.04                 
============================================================================
                         Women - Team Rankings - 2 Events Scored                
============================================================================
1) JAMAICA                    26.50     
2) British Virgin Islands     19   
3) Trinidad and Tobago        15.50     
4) Bahamas                    12.50
5) Cayman Islands             3        
6) Martinique                 1.50
Boys 17-19 1500 Meter Run UNDER 20
===============================================================
 Sponsor: WORLD ATHLETICS                                      
   WORLD REC: W 3:26.00  7/14/1998   HIUCHAM EL GUERROUJ, MAR  
   WORLD/U20: J 3:28.81  7/18/2014   RONALD KWEMOI, KEN        
 CARIFTA/U20: C 3:47.56  4/11/2009   GAVYN NERO, TTO           
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Blake, J'Voughnn          05 Jamaica                4:00.04
  2 Nethersole, Adrian        04 Jamaica                4:01.45
  3 Llanos, Troy              03 Trinidad and Tobago    4:01.47
  4 Mitchell, Curtis          03 Bahamas                4:01.70
  5 Ambriton, Nellie          04 Saint Vincen           4:06.92
  6 Caines, Alexander         04 St. Kitts& Nevis       4:10.35
  7 Blasczyk, Augustin        04 Martinique             4:13.38
  8 Hayward, Simeon           05 Bermuda                4:20.41
  9 Crooks, James             04 Cayman Islands         4:25.81
 10 Giel, John                05 Aruba                  4:30.16
 11 Davis, Neo Lucien         04 Dominica               4:32.51