All Sports Jamaica

Jamaica's Update On Sports and Athletes

Girls and Boys Under 17 400 Meter Run Preliminaries CARIFTA Games Results 2022

1 min read

Results From CARIFTA Games Day 1 Session 1

Girls Under 17 400 Meter Run UNDER 17
===================================================================
 Sponsor: JPSCo                                                    
   WORLD REC: W 47.60  10/6/1985   MARITA KOCH, GDR                
   WORLD/U20: J 49.42  8/27/1991   GRIT BREUER, GER                
   WORLD/U18: Y 50.01  10/18/1997  LI JUNG, CHN                    
 CARIFTA/U20: C 51.30  4/15/2006   SONITA SUTHERLAND, JAM          
 CARIFTA/U17: C 53.19  3/31/2018   MEGAN MOSS, BAH                 
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries                                                      
  1 Campbell, Abigail         06 Jamaica                  56.15Q  2
  2 Walker, Quana             06 Jamaica                  57.43Q  1
  3 McPherson, Narissa        06 Guyana                   56.83Q  2
  4 Rock, Kadia               07 Barbados                 58.70Q  1
  5 Thomas, Jenna-Marie       08 Trinidad and Tobago      59.92Q  2
  6 Placide, Anaelle          08 Martinique             1:01.19Q  1
  7 Deguelle, Eden            08 Martinique             1:01.82q  2
  8 Cumbermatch, S'Nya        08 Bermuda                1:02.41q  2
  9 Johnson, Ronesha          07 Turks and Ca           1:03.35   1
Boys Under 17 400 Meter Run UNDER 17
===================================================================          
 Sponsor: PUMA                                                               
   WORLD REC: W 43.03  8/14/2016   WAYDE VAN NIEKERK, RSA                    
   WORLD/U20: J 43.87  9/28/1988   STEVE LEWIS, USA                          
   WORLD/U18: Y 44.84  6/8/2019    JUSTIN ROBINSON, USA                      
 CARIFTA/U20: C 45.02  4/3/2010    KIRANI JAMES, GRN                         
 CARIFTA/U17: C 47.33  3/30/2002   USAIN BOLT, JAM                           
    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  H#          
===================================================================          
Preliminaries                                                                
  1 Rose, Marchino            06 Jamaica                  49.22Q  3          
  2 White, Tajh-Marques       06 Jamaica                  49.95Q  2          
  3 Miller, Zion              06 Bahamas                  50.29Q  1          
  4 Munnings, Berkley         06 Bahamas                  49.76Q  3          
  5 Morris, Kaiyin            06 Trinidad and Tobago      50.19Q  2          
  6 Williams, Kyle            06 Trinidad and Tobago      50.66Q  1          
  7 Thomas, Daron             06 St. Kitts& Nevis         50.81q  3          
  8 Gardiner, Osei            06 Antigua& Barbuda         50.87q  3          
  9 Delpesche, AJ             06 Saint Vincent            51.11   3          
 10 Williams, Rondell         06 St. Kitts& Nevis         51.58   1          
 11 Harry, Jaheim             07 Saint Vincent            51.65   2          
 12 Agenor, Nadly             06 Turks and Ca             53.72   2          
 13 Lugiery, Jonhael          07 Martinique               54.53   2          
 14 Morris, Dyan              07 Turks and Ca             56.10   1          
 -- Richardson, Jo'quan       06 Anguilla                    DQ   2 TR 17.3.2